Children's Team Leader
Are you an experienced Senior Support Worker, Team Leader or Level 3 Support Worker working in residential children's homes? Would you like to start your career in the local council? Apply here
I am looking for an experienced children's home professional with professional history of working at Team Leader, Senior Support Worker or at least Level 3 Residential Childcare qualified Support Worker in children's homes.
My client is the local council and they are looking for a Team Leader for their 5 bed therapeutic children's home based in Tiverton, Devon.
The role is a permanent full time post working 37 hours per week, paying £34,500 per annum (inclusive of sleeps) working a mixture of shifts on a rota pattern.
Benefits include:
£34,500 salary (£30,500 base and £4,000 uplifts guaranteed)
Public Sector Pension and Benefits package
Clear progression within the council
Do you have:
- Experience of working in a residential children's home as Support Worker, Senior or Team Leader
- Level 3 in Residential Childcare or equivalent
- Ability to complete shifts patterns, weekends, and overnight stays.
- Driving license and vehicle - Essential
This role is a fantastic opportunity to start your career in the council!
Contact Laura
- Rate: £30000 - £35000 per annum
- Location: Tiverton, England
- Type: Permanent
- Industry: Other
- Recruiter: Charles Hunter Associates
- Contact: Laura Hulin
- Tel: 0118 948 5555
- Email: to view click here
- Posted: 2026-05-20 13:50:21 -
- View all Jobs from Charles Hunter Associates
More Jobs from Charles Hunter Associates
- Social Workers and Managers
- Social Worker
- Fostering Social Workers and Managers
- Adoption Social Worker
- Newly Qualified Social Workers
- Family Support Social Worker
- Children & Families Senior Social Workers
- Looked After Children Social Workers
- Independent Reviewing Officer/Child Protection Conference Chair
- Senior Therapeutic Support Worker
- Adult's Social Worker
- Social Worker - Family Assessment Centre
- Family Safeguarding Senior Social Workers
- Children & Families Social Worker
- Family Safeguarding Social Workers
- Supervising Social Worker
- Child Protection Social Workers
- Children's Social Worker
- Fostering Team Manager
- Senior Support Worker - Children's Home